Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.akornrecruitment.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679) and any applicable or regulatory provisions in force from time to time relating to the protection and transfer of personal data, the data controller is Akorn Recruitment Ltd. of 2 London Road, East Grinstead, West Sussex RH19 1AQ

INTRODUCTION & GENERAL TERMS
This policy not only relates to any personal information you provide to our site; it also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters, social media or other correspondence.

Akorn Recruitment Ltd is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679) and any applicable or regulatory provisions in force from time to time relating to the protection and transfer of personal data (these laws are referred to collectively in this policy as the “data protection laws”).

Our site may, from time to time, contain hyperlinks to and from websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review their website privacy policies too before you submit any personal data to these websites. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites, and your use of such websites is entirely at your own risk.

WHO WE ARE?
Akorn Recruitment Ltd is a recruitment agency and employment business.  We are located in the UK.  When we refer to “we”, “us” or “our”, we are referring to Akorn Recruitment Ltd.

Personal Data We May Collect About You
We may collect and process the following data about you from information you give us – such as your name, email address, postal address, landline and mobile numbers, date of birth and other relevant information in respect of the services we provide.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.

How we use your personal data
We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services
  • to contact you about a submission or application you have made
  • administration
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • customer profiling
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you
  • security vetting
  • improving our services

Disclosure of personal data
We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Our agents and service providers
  • Clients who may want to offer you work
  • Organisations (such as IT/Payroll hosting service providers) which enable us to deliver our services to you – but only if they confirm that they will look after your personal information
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data.

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, except as described in this policy or with your prior permission.

Where we store your Personal Data
We have strong, appropriate protections in place to keep your personal data safe and will not keep your personal information for longer than is needed.  You have the right to remove your data at any time.

Access to Information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send akornrecruit@btconnect.com or you can write to us at Akorn Recruitment, 2nd Floor, 14, High Street, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 3AW or call us on 01342 311200.

Have a Question?

We are always here to help. Email us or call 01342 311200
Contact Us